School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. We have a churn barrel at home. It is two feet high and three feet wide. It is made for about twenty-five years. There are several parts in it but the beaters and the handle are the important ones. In the bottom there is a red glass to see when the butter is made. In the side there is a ventilator to let out the air. We churn twice a week in Summertime. It is my mother who makes the churn. When people are making the churn if any person comes in he is asked to take a turn so that the butter may not be taken by anybody else. Some people used to make butter at three o'clock in the morning because poor people had the custom of coming for milk and they would ask if the butter was made and if it would not they would keep coming for other things till the butter was made. Then they would take the butter away and white foam would come on the churn. Long ago when there
    James Corcoran