School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 157A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 157A

1. The old cures differed very much from the cures that are now used. There is a well about a mile from my house known as Tobar a Sceithín and all the local people suffering from pains in their stomach used to drink the water of this well as a cure. Some of the old local people use this cure still. The cure they had for banishing warts was to get a snail and to prod him with the thorn of a blackthorn tree. Then they rubbed the green liquid that comes through the holes made by the thorn in the snails shell on the wart. After doing this they hung him on the tree. It is said that as the snail decays that the wart will disappear.
    Anyone that had sore eyes used the water that drops from the breast of the 'Naoim Muirín snd also the water of the 'Blessed Well' to cure them. Any farmer who had a cow suffering from
    Paddy Mooney