School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 149E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 149E

1. One day an eagle was flying low over a lake when she saw a pike on the surface on the water. She swooped down and fastened her talons in the fish's back. She tried to raise the pike out of the water but was unable to do so. The great bird hammered the head of her enemy but the great head was like armour. She dragged the fish around the lake trying to tire him but at that she failed too. The rain began to fall heavily and made the eagle very angry. She gave up all hope of raising her prey out of the water so she began to devour him while floating. As the eagle tore a big lump of flesh out of the fish's side, rage and pain drove the pain to make a last effort to escape. He managed to go below the surface. The eagle tried to remain on the top of the water and with a scream of rage she tried to leave the fight but her claws were stuck fast in the pike's back and she could not draw them out. The eagle's enemies the seagulls gathered
    Thomas Mc Grath