School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. The patron day of Kill is held on the 16th of July. A very few people come to the patron now.
    Long ago it was a day free for the people of the parish. A great many people used to come from the surrounding parishes to it. This parish church is dedicated to Our Lady of Mount Carmel. About sixty years ago there used to be a procession to the Blessed Well from the chapel and back again. Three priests used to be at the patron nearly always. It was a day that the public houses made a great deal of money, because hundreds of people spent the day drinking in them. A great many hawkers had stalls and tents set up at each side of the street from which they sold apples oranges, bananas and lemonade. Mass was celebrated three times the first at nine o'clock, the second at ten and the last at eleven.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Patrick Mc Grath