School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. About four years ago there was a ghost seen at different parts of the road between Kill and Mr. John Lenihan's gate. It was the ghost of a woman named Mary Hayes who lived in Ballinlough and was dead for a few months. When she died a man from Dunhill went and lived in her house without asking anyone's permission. One night about a week after he had come to the house, when returning from Kill at midnight the ghost appeared before him at the lodge and also at Ballinlough Cross. When he reached the house he saw the apparition again. He was going to his bedroom but when he reached the door the ghost stood before him and he could not pass. He went back to the fire and when the apparition appeared before him again and he recognised it as Mary Hayes, fear took hold of him and he fled as quickly as he could from the house.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Patrick Mc Grath