School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. There lived in the house where Mr. James Power of Kilbeg now lives, a family of Caseys. They were very rich but very miserly. Once upon a time they were repairing the houses. When the dwelling house was finished Mr. Casey asked his wife how she liked it. She replied "that is beautiful" but that she would like to have a flagstone outside the kitchen door.
    "Very well" said he "I will not be long getting one". He brought out one of his workmen into the old adjacent graveyard and they removed one of the tombstones and placed it outside the door. Mrs. Casey was very pleased with it and everything was alright until night came. In the course of the night all the family were roused by a terrible noise outside the door. Mr. casey got out of bed and went to the door but the noise was so great he was afraid to go out. He got up early next morning and the first thing he did was to replace the tombstone. He never afterwards heard a similar noise.
    Paddy Mooney
    Patrick Power