School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. My native place is called the Beanncán. It is in the parish of Kilbarrymeaden in the barony of Decies without Drum. There are seven houses in it, six labourers' cottages and one farmer's house. There were four houses long ago that aren't there now. There were two thatched houses and two slated houses there some years ago and the place was ever so much nicer then than now. Power is the commonest surname in the townland. The word Beanncán means an Oratory. It is said that this Oratory belonged to Saint Ita. There is only over 70 now in the Beanncán. About half a dozen of them speak Irish. They learned it at school. There are many story tellers in the place but the few who survive are good story tellers. Mr James Brien and Mr John Lyons and Mrs Morrisey are the three best story tellers. Mrs Mansfield is the oldest story teller there.
    There is an old ruined church near by and an ancient grave yard. There is an underground tunnel leading from Kilbeg under the Beanncan to Faithcun. This was used by the monks in the olden time. There is a stone quarry near the place. A number of men are busily employed there quarrying stone to repair the roads.
    Kill, Co. Waterford
    Máire Stiobard