School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    here a couple of years ago but some of them have since been rebuilt. Others have been cleared away and the stones taken away for other buildings. There are a few ruined houses still there - the old police station on the road leading to Kilmacthomas and a few others. The police station was blown up during the time of the Black and Tans. A great many people from the village and from surrounding districts went to America about fifty years ago. That is why there are more houses derelict than formerly.
    I know of only one song in which Kill is mentioned. That is Donncha Rua's 'Eachtra Giolla an Amhráin' in which he says "Nó ina na gCill ón tSuim go chéile".
    The most of the land in this plate is tilled. There are bogs to the north and east of the village. The land to the south and west is good and produces fine crops of wheat, oats, barley, beet, potatoes, turnips and mangolds.
    There are woods to the south of Kill. They belong to Colonel Poer O'Shea of Gardenmorris. There is a lake in Ballinlough about a mile from the village. It forms part of the Gardenmorris property. colonel O'Shea's house is half a mile to the south-west of Kill.
    Kill, Co. Waterford
    Máiréad Tóirpí