School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. Not far from the village of Kill there is a holy well. At twelve o'clock every night they say that a ghost is seen there. It is said that certain people saw this sitting on the stile leading into the well. People from the district had occasion to go to the well when the one nearby dried up. Some people went to the well one night and are supposed to have seen the ghost. The moment they saw it thy ran from the spot and never afterwards ventured to go near it at that hour. Others are supposed to have seen it sitting on the stile reading a book. A light is often seen there too at midnight and people often wonder at it. It can be seen only once and by one out of ten people. Some people say that it is St. Brendan that guards the well. Nobody can take water from the well after 10 o'clock. A small farmer who lived not far from the blessed well had to call a neighbouring woman one night as his wife was ill. After calling the neighbour and telling her his message he waited a while on the roadway until she was ready to come with him. Tired of waiting, he walked along. Suddenly in front of him he saw a man standing on the roadside. He seemed to be reading a book. The farmer said 'Goodnight' to him but he did not answer. He spoke again to him and said "What are you doing here , my good man?" The man spoke to him, saying "Go your road, my
    Máire Stiobard
    Elizabeth Mansfield