School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. Local Cures
    For rheumatism there were two well known cures. One was to boil the roots of the dandelion and let them stew for some time and then strain the liquid off and drink it three times a day. Raw celery was another cure for the same ailment
    Water cress was considered a blood purifier.Saint Patrick's cabbage leaf was a great cure for sores.A roasted cabbage leaf was a cure for boils and abscesses.Black currant jam or ice sipped several times a day was a cure for a sore throat.
    A tie or scarf or anything in blue which is tied on the latch of the door on Saint Bridget's Eve was supposed to cure headache. There is another little plant which grows on the fences near wells. This is called the penny leaf. It was a cure used for corns
    A child suffering from whooping cough was put under a donkeys belly by two women who passed the child from one to the other three times. This was an old cure in which everybody believed in. Dandelion leaves crushed and the juice extracted from the was used as cure for liver disease
    A local cure for sore eyes was to go down to a a large stone in a field near Killebeg churchyard and bathe the eyes in the hollow of the stone which were supposed to be made by the imprints of a saints knee while praying there.The harts tongue fern was used a s a cure for scalds or burns. The underside up was laid on to the scald or burn. Fresh leaves were applied when needed until the cure
    Máire Stiobard
    Elizabeth Mansfield