School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. When a father and mother wanted to marry their son or daughter in days gone by they employed a go-between who was a cobbler or a blacksmith generally sometimes a travelling man who used to sell knick-knacks for a living. These men were welcomed to the house where young grown ups lived. If a young man wanted to get married he would ask one of those men to look out for a suitable wife for him. They would go to the house where they knew where a suitable girl was to be found and explained the position to her parents. Sometimes the matchmaking would progress favourably and all would be well between the parties concerned. Often there were bickerings over a fortune especially if the young man was a farmer. The couple then would meet each other with the consent of their parents. Sometimes the girl would not be allowed to see her future husband until the wedding morning. Rich people used to have the marriage ceremony in their parlour, or drawing room with the priest or minister and the witnesses and some other invited guests. After the Ceremony there would be great rejoicing and the wedding feast was prepared and all would sit down to enjoy the good things laid before them. If the wedding was in the church the bride if fairly wealthy or if her husband was rich would provide a carriage drawn by two or four horses to bring his bride to the church. The bride wore a heavy cloak and the man sometimes wore breeches and brogues. After the wedding the people used to throw old shoes and rice after the carriage and wish the newly wed good luck. A party of
    Máire Stiobard
    Elizabeth Mansfield