Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The caretaker of the church of Curraghmore told Eddie Hayes that about twelve o'clock every night the Maquises who are buried in Clonegam ride horses around the fields adjoining the cemetery.
  2. One day a Marquis of Waterford was going to India. Before he went away he told his wife that if he had a good time in the next world he would come back and tell her. He went away that day but he died the same night. He came back the night after to her. He took hold of her hand. After that, her hand withered and shrank.
    Risteárd Stiobhard
    Fireann
  3. There is a lake about a half a mile from my house and the old people say there is no bottom to it. They say that it was there that the Glas Gamhnac rolled herself and the pond is to be seen there since. It was dry land before she rolled herself there.