School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. About eighty years ago there lived the fifth Marquis of Waterford. One day he was hunting and there were many guests at the meet. He invited them all to Curraghmore House for dinner. He himself never touched the dinner. He took only a cup of coffee. After a while he went out and never returned. The next morning he was found on the bank of the Clodagh. Some of the guests suspected there was poison in the coffee and were not surprised when they heard that he had been found dead.
  2. Once there was a groom in Curraghmore who was training a young horse. As he passed by on the road beside Clonegam one evening the late Marquis appeared to him. He asked the groom for a loan of the horse.The man gave him the horse and the Marquis brought him into the big field nearby and got on his back and galloped him around the field three times and then brought him back to the groom. The horse was perfectly trained. The dead Marquis took a half-crown from his pocket and gave it to the groom and then disappeared.
    Seán Breathnach