School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. The holy or blessed well is situated on the right side of the road leading from Kill to Boatstrand. It is about a mile from Kill. It was there that the monks of Kilbeg used to get water and many people living near get it there still. The well is round and nicely built of stone. There are three steps leading down to it. It never runs dry and the water in it is always nice and cool to drink. There is a whitethorn bush overhanging it. It is thought that this bush is very old. You would often see pieces of cloth hanging from this bush. The reason for this is that sick people used to come in the early morning and used to go round the well reciting the rosary and used to be cured. They used to leave something after such as a string or a pin or something else. It is a very strange well because when you stand on the brink and say "boil, boil, blessed well" it bubbles up immediately. It is said that there was once a trout in it and that if you tried to boil water with him in it that you could not. Once someone brought him home in a bucket of water and put the water into the kettle without noticing the trout. They tried to boil the water but in vain so they poured they poured the water from the kettle into a bucket.Then they noticed the trout. Some people say that if you throw three flags of stone into the well
    Gréine Paor