School: Cnoc Machan, Bun Machan

Ballynasissala, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhaoláin; Bríd Ní Mhathúna

1. Hallowe'en is always called Omblish Night. It falls on the 31st October.
    Long ago on Omblish Night men used to do a lot of harm on the people. They used break in windows and steal the hens and eggs and leave horses out of the stables and rob the orchards and break down doors and tar piers break the pots and take gates off the hinges and spill the milk out of the churns and break the pumps in the farmyard. They used also put muck on the walls of the dwelling house knock down the hay and corn ricks.
    Now they do not do any harm. They put on old clothes and put a mask on their faces so as they would not be known. When they came to a house they play a mouth organ, dance and sing outside the door or sometimes in the kitchen. When they finish playing the people of the house give them money and they go away without doing any harm.
    Máire Ní Ailche, Baile Rístín
    Máire Ní Ailche