School: Cnoc Machan, Bun Machan

Ballynasissala, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhaoláin; Bríd Ní Mhathúna

1. On May morning it is said people used to get up early before Sunrise and was their faces in the dew. This is supposed to give them a good complexion for the year.
    Another is whoever could get the first bucket of water from the well would have the luck of the year in butter and eggs.
    If the milk is not Skimmed on May Eve, a charm can take the cream from the milk for the year.
  2. On May morning if eggs were hatching and were not out they would rattle the eggs and kill the birds.
    People used to put a crock on the windows full of water on May morning. In the middle of the night they would get up and drink three cups of it.
    Máire Ní Ailche
    Ballyristeen, Co. Waterford