School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked who was the youth with the fair hair. The druid said he was Diarmuid O Duibhne with the fair skin, the black curls and soft voice.
    Some time she had seen him perform wonderful feats at a hurling match. During the night she managed to make known her feelings to Diarmuid that she hated marrying Fionn and she implored him to marry her unknown to Fionn.
    But Diamuid was too loyal to yield to her wishes. Before making up his mind he asked Oisin and Oscar. They told him to marry Grainne though they knew that he would be almost sure to pay the penalty with his life. Diarmuid made a final effort to persuade her to take Fionn
    Mary Mullaney
    Ballykeroge Big, Co. Waterford