School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoes for him, as he thought his feet used be cold. But the man couln't wear them as his feet were swoollen. People often saw him standing on a load of furze, and he would'nt feel the thorns atall.
    The water used for washing the feet should be thrown out. There was once a woman who used to wash her husbands feet every night, and each night she used to throw out the water, but one night she forgot it and when she was in bed a voice came to the door asking her to let him in, but the woman wouldn't so then he asked the feet water and the feet water said, "I'm farther out myself than you," so after that nobody would like to leave the feet water inside.
    There is no shoemaker in the
    Mary Dunford