School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    ents such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, etc, but now he only repairs these implements. Long ago they used to make pikes for the soldiers to fight with. These were three - cornered pieces of steel with a long wood handle. The smith does some of his work outside. There is a big round stone outside where there is some water in the middle with which he cools the irons. The forge dust is used for wash to put on walls, Some people say that the smith has a charm to cure horses and to banish rats, and lots of people bring to him children who have ricketts. The smith cures them by touching a hot iron to their nails [?]. The smith now shoes horses and donkeys, and they used to shoe cows long ago. My great - granduncle used
    Mary Dunford
    Newtown, Co. Waterford