Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which the man would fill while he was gone. So that is why it is called "Booreen Caoch" which means the Blind Road. Another old road led to Leamybrien through Curaheen and Foxes Castle. There is another road going through Moonakirka and Ballingarren which would bring you to Ballylaneen. Part of this is being repaired now.
    Before bridges were made people used to cross the rivers at shallow places by stepping stones and a bank of bogdale. There is a place in Ballinasisla called the Stick which is a shallow place in the river. It is crossed by a big stick.
    At the Cill Bheag there is a round stone in the wall with a cross on it which was taken from Ballyvoone Monastery. Long ago a priest was passing there on horseback and
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Dunford