School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Rath Grania for a whole year. One day the Fianna started a wild boar and hearing the yelping of the hounds he went out to view them and he found them there before him. Fionn told him that the boar was coming near him but he stood where he was and the boar put a wound in his side. Dearmuid asked Fionn to bring to him water in his closed palms from the nearest well. Fionn however refused but when he recounted all the things Diarmuid did for him he went for it. Twice he let the water spill when he thought of how Diarmuid had taken Grania from him and when he went for it the third time Diarmuid was dead when he returned. And then the Fianna
    Mary Mullaney
    Ballykeroge Big, Co. Waterford