School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Once upon a time a woman was going through the mountain. Suddenly a man jumped out and stole a box of money.
    About a year after, her son was coming home from a fair. He met a big black dog on the way. The dog's eyes were blazing. The dog jumped over a gate into nettles and vanished. When the boy went home he told his father what happened. His father said that they would go to the place. Thy got spades and they went off. There they saw the dog. They dug a hole where he vanished. About two feet down they found a box of money. The black dog was never seen again.
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford