School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

The Ghost

The were fowlers out on the hill one night shooting. A great fog set in and they went astray. They did not know where they were going. At last they came to a house. They knocked at the door and the woman of the house came out. They asked her to let them in and she let them. She made tea for them.They asked her to know could she put them up.She said that they had only one room for there was a priest seen in the other room, but they laughed at her. She let them in the room and they asked her to light a fire for them. She lit a fire for them. About two o'clock a priest opened in the door. There was a press in the room. The priest gave them a sign to open the press. The priest was after hearing a man's confession

Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
Ballynamult, Co. Waterford