School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. One evening a man was walking along a field not far from a river trying to spend the evening. As he went along what did he see but a woman's head, as he thought, lying in the field. However he went towards it to see what it was. But as he went near it he was surprised to see that it was a fish with a woman's head on it.
    At first he was half-afraid but at last he caught it and took it home with him.Every day from that out the man was questioning it to know could it talk but it was all in vain. Some time afterwards the man was walking across the kitchen and he fell. The fish then laughed but the man asked it what it was laughing at
    Seúmas Ó hAnnrachain
    John Hennebry