School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

left near the door for a day.
    Every house in this locality keeps a bottle of holy water.There is always a supply kept in the church an now and then some is taken home. When blessing themselves they dip their fingers in holy water.
    The Brat Brighde is put out on the latch of the door on St. Bridgid's Eve which falls on the last day of January. The brat Brighde is a narrow band of cloth and St. Bridgid blesses it on that night. If wound around the head it is supposed to cure a headache and other sicknesses.
    Almost all the people in this locality keep the blessed candle. There is an annual collection in the church and those that intend to get a candle pay so much. It is used when anyone is sick, in thunder storms and such cases.
    Great honour and respect is given to Lourdes water because it is rather difficult
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe