School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the whole year. It is generally kept behind a holy picture. Even some people wear it inside the band of their hats.
    The rushes are brought from the bog on the eve of Rushy Thursday and there are crosses made of it and one of those are put on each of the windows.
    In this locality a great number of the people get the Easter water on Easter Saturday or on Easter Sunday morning. Each member of the family takes a drink of it. It is good to take a drink of it if you were very sick. On May night a person goes around from each house and sprinkles a little Easter water on the crops.
    Th Holy Water is brought from the church and is kept at home in the Holy Water font. The people bless themselves with it and it is also used when there is Mass in the house.
    On the last night of January
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe