School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

officers from Clonmel to dinner. They came and they brought their servants with them.
    Now at this time there were some outlaws in Sleepy Rock and they were for a long time watching the castle. A man named Green was at their head and a servant in the castle was in love with his son. She told them that when all the other servants were out she'd put a lamp on some window at the top of the castle.
    A brother of Philip McGrath was in the castle at this time so the servants asked to be left out for a while. So all the servants went out except this one who had to remain inside. When she had her chance she put up the lamp and the robbers came along and she let them in. Before the officers knew what was wrong they were made prisoners but there was no harm done to the McGraths only the castle was robbed. Some years
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford