School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. About three miles south of Touraneena overlooking the River Finisk stands Sleady Castle.This castle exactly was built three hundred and ten years ago. It was Philip McGrath who got this castle built. At first Philip fell in love with Mary Le Poer of Curraghmore. Philip resided at Mountain Castle this time so when he and Mary Le Poer were married they came there but Mary wouldn't enter the house. She said that it wasn't good enough for her father's horses, so she turned home again.
    Philip was almost broken-hearted then so he called all his friends together and told them what had happened. Then they started Sleady Castle and it took seven years to build. However when it was finished Mary Le Poer came and by this time they had three daughters and one son.
    Soon afterwards Philip died and then his son, so that left no-one in the castle but the widow and her three daughters. One time the widow invited three
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford