School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Long ago in a small "lios" there lived a leprachaun. In this particular field there was a large trench where the soldiers went for protection and in it lived the leprachaun. Several people watched him at night and tried to catch him but it was all in vain. It was said that he had a boot of gold among those which he used to repair. One night however, a man watched him and as the leprachaun was mending the boots he noticed the gold glittering in the moonlight. "Now is my chance" he said. He silently took off his boots and stole up behind the leprechaun. Then he caught him and told him to give him the gold or otherwise he would choke him. The leprachaun pretended that he didn't know where it was. Then he began to search for the gold. Suddenly he stopped. "Look at that boot behind you" said the leprechaun "and see if it is the boot". The man turned round. Off ran the
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford