School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a leprechaun. She stole into the fence very slowly and caught the leprechaun into her arms. When the girl had him in her arms. When the girl had him in her arms he was thinking of a plan so that he could get away from her. At last he shouted out "Castle Carberry is on fire". The girl looked around to see what was wrong and looked back again. The leprechaun was gone.
  2. Long ago a leprechaun used to get new milk and honey from the people. But then he used to get nothing from them and one day he was talking to his friend and he said that he was getting nothing now. The friend said to him that it was the way that he was doing nothing . So the
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford