School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    obvious to him that it was his prey. The leprechaun was seated with his back to a big tree, The man stole behind the tree. When he was near the little man he grasped him by the neck. The little man was terror-stricken. The man demanded his crock of gold. To this the leprechaun replied "Where would a little cobbler like me get gold? I'm not a leprechaun though you may think I am". He was so stern-looking that the man believed him.
  2. One evening as a girl was walking along the road she heard something ticking inside the fence. After a while she saw a little man with a green cap and a red coat and she said to herself that it
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Jim Walsh