School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Many years ago a leprechaun lived in the lios at Touraneena. This leprechaun was often seen but yet was never captured, all because of the excellency of his cleverness. Many people made great endeavours to seize him.
    A man set out one night to capture him but once more the activity and cleverness of the leprechaun were again successful.
    One night the leprechaun was repairing shoes in a wood beside the lios. A man said that he would go this night to seek the leprechaun. He was stealing noiselessly by the edge of the wood. He heard a noise as if someone was repairing old shoes. The man knew that the leprechaun was always mending old shoes so he knew that it was he. Stealing quietly nearer, it became
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford