School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    great many stories about the leprechaun and how dangerous it is to take your eyes off him while you had him caught.
    One evening as he went down the hill for a bucket of water he felt very tired. On reaching the well he sat down. As he rested he heard a strange sound. Looking around he saw a leprechaun mending a pair of boots. The boy got to his feet and seized him. "Give me the gold at once". "I haven't much money and all I have I had to give thirty years earning it. If you looked back on thirty years you'd have compassion on me". The boy thought for a moment and while he was thinking he looked down at the ground. When he looked up again he was all alone and there was no trace of the leprechaun anywhere.
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford