School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Long ago in this locality there lived a wicked witch. She had several places haunted and one of these places was called Droichidín an Bliadhlainig. It was situated on the old road between Clonmel and Ballinamult.
    One day a certain man named Mr. Power started for Clonmel in a dray and horse. The man lived at Caherbrack and therefore he had to pass by the haunted bridge. When coming from town that night he had only a bag of bran in the dray. Crossing the bridge, the horse suddenly began to perspire and the man observed that a witch had jumped into the car and had seized possession of the reins. The horse was unable to stir. Out jumped the man. He ran a long distance until he saw a light in a house. He shouted to open the door and just then the horse passed along at a furious rate with no-one in the car. The man was terrified. Regaining courage, he started for home. When he arrived the horse stood at the yard gate uninjured. After that the horse was almost useless for a week or two.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford