School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Long ago there were no creameries in any part of Ireland, so therefore people could not go to them to buy their goods as is done nowadays. It was mostly all hucksters shops that were around the country in those days. These were generally at crossroads. When in need of these goods people went to town.
    To the present day many people come on Sundays to the chapel and sell apples to people coming and going to Mass. These are first bought from owners of orchards. It is easy to bargain with those who come to the chapel gates.
    There are many hucksters shops in this locality but there were much more there long ago. One huckster's shop is four miles from here. It was owned by Mr. Millea. Their shop was in the porch. Boards on top of boxes acted as a counter.
    Pedlars sell studs, brooches and small pictures from house to house. Hawkers go to town on fair days. They sell horses tackling, all sorts of clothing and some large pictures. They sell those
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford