School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many stories are told about fairies who lived long ago. Most of those are told about a ghost by the name of Petticoat Loose. The following is one about her.
    Long ago a man named O'Brien from The Nire was returning from Clonmel. It was night. He had a horse and cart and a big load. It was very dark and cold. About two miles outside he overtook a woman who begged of him to give her a drive and so he did. Immediately she sat up the horse was unable to pull the load. She told the man that if it would not pull it, it would be dead next morning. The man left it at a house nearby. When he came next morning the horse was dead.
  2. (no title)

There's a mountain in the Comeraghs called Suidhe Finn because he used often seat himself on a rock on this mountain.

Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford