School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the graveyard. Some of the stones of the Pagan church are in the walls of the Catholic church. When this church was being built some of the stones of the Pagan church were apparently put in the walls of the present one.
    On those stones Ogham writing is yet to be seen. It is now almost illegible. The roof is blown off the church to leave only the walls standing, parts of which are now covered with ivy. A boreen leads into the church which is in the middle of the graveyard. Many people are buried inside in the church. No-one but the McGraths, commonly known as the "Clanna Buidhe" is buried inside in the church.