School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    certain occasions such as Christmas Day and Easter Sunday and sometimes on St. Patrick's Day. One of the most common customs was to eat many eggs on Easter Sunday, a custom which is kept to the present day by the children.
    In those days tea was rarely used by the people. It is thought that no-one in this locality remembers when tea was first introduced into this country.
  2. About two miles east of this school is situated the ruins of the old church at Knockboy. It is not very big. Its length is about thirty-five feet while it is about fifteen wide. Big trees are growing all around the graveyard. This church was built in the thirteenth century. Before this was built there was an old Pagan church on the south side of
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford