School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Long ago people used not have as many meals as are had nowadays. Three meals were the most they used have. They used eat their breakfast at five o'clock, dinner at twelve and supper at seven. Before their breakfast the people used have a few hours work put over them.
    They used have nearly the same kind of food at each meal. At breakfast they used have porridge while at dinner they used have potatoes and sour milk.
    The table used be generally out in the middle of the floor. This was according to the size of the household. If there's not more than five in the house it may be left by the wall.
    Different kinds of bread used to be made in those days. The most commonly used bread was made of wheat.
    In those days very little meat was eaten. It was used only on
    1. products