School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. About three miles south of Tourneena is situated the townland of Mountain Castle on the eastern side of the River Finish. It occupies a vast amount of the slope down to the river. It is about six miles from Cappoquin and about nine from Dungarvan. Long ago fairs were held there in a certain field once a year. On the first day of May these fairs used be held. A boreen situated between Mr. T. McGrath's residence and Sleady Castle to the present day is called the Fair Boreen.
    Buyers came from Tipperary, Cork and other neighbouring counties. The fair was ended about forty years ago. The