Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Our Lord and His mother were going to Jerusalem to celebrate the feast of the Passover, some years after Saint Joseph had died the darkness darkness approached earlier than usual. They weren't as far as their usual resting place, so the only thing to do was to seek shelter in the nearest farmer's house. They went into the house and they found that the people were very pure. The woman had a pot full of water on the fire. She told Him that she had no food for the children but that she put down the pot so that they might think it was their supper.
    Our Lord then told her to take the cover off the pot and when she did so she saw that it was full of potatoes. They ate them and after that they lay down for the night's rest. Next morning Our Lord and His mother went away
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford