School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Long ago a man named Jim Walsh lived in White Church. He was a great strong smith.

Long ago a man named Jim Walsh lived in White Church. He was a great strong smith. He had two anvils in the forge. Those two anvils were a half-ton weight. He used to swing the half-ton over his shoulder with one hand. One day a man came into the forge. He was talking about the anvils and the weight of them. "I would lift two of them in one hand" said the smith. "I will bet ten shillings that you won't" said the man. So the smith won the ten shillings.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford
    Pádraig Ó Maoldonnagh
    Unknown
    Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

Once upon a time an old smith lived in Tigh na Lairgre. His name was James Cowmey.

Once upon a time an old smith lived in Tigh na Lairgre. His name was James Cowmey. One day a man was coming from the fair on horse-back. He had no match to light his pipe. When he came near the forge he shouted in at the smith to bring him a spark to light his pipe. The smith put a spark on the anvil and gave it to the man on the horse.