School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago a strong smith named Tom Hearne. His address reads as Red Gate, Ballinamult. Although he is dead his deeds are spoken of to the present day. This is only one of his deeds. He used to carry an iron weighing a half hundred on his chin for a distance of two hundred yards without touching a finger to it.
  2. Mr. James Cowmey, a very strong man, was commonly known as Seán an Gabha. When the Nire Chapel was being built this smith was there. The priest who was a strong man thought he could beat him at lifting big stones. At last they came to a very big stone. The priest failed in lifting it but the smith lifted it without trouble.
    Pádráig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford