School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many stories are told around here about strong men who lived here in years gone by. The following is one referring to the strength of a smith who lived in this part of the county. His name was Mr. James Cowmey. He was a grand-uncle of Mr. Thomas Cowmey who is also a smith. He was never known as James Cowmey but as Seán an Gabha. He was a man of exceptional strength. Although dead, he will be kept in memory of everyone bt his great feats. However this is the story.
    When Seán an Gabha was about thirteen years of age he was offered a half crown if he carry a half-cwt for a distance of fifty yards. Grasping the weight, Seán walked a hundred yards with the greatest of ease. Everyone was astonished at his deed.
  2. Several stories have been told about strong smiths. The following is one. The smith is now dead but his deed is remembered by many. His name was James Cowmey but he was locally known as Seán an Gabha and he lived
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford