School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoes, repairing ploughs and other farm implements as well as shoeing horses. The smith makes very few farm implements now. They only make gates around here. He also puts bands on wheels. This is how he puts them on: First of all he gets the iron to make the bands. He makes it in a round shape. Outside the door of the forge there is a kind of round cement place the size of a wheel. The smith measures the iron and brings it into the fire. He marks it with chalk. He reddens it all around, hammering it at times to make it even, also to have the two ends stuck together. Then he gets the wheel and brings it into the forge. Now the second person is needed. While the smith is sledging the second man must follow him with water and throw it on the wheel as the smith hammers the band on. The water swells the wheel and so tightens it. It is then cooled. Now the wheel is banded.