School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The trade is handed down from father to son and so it has come to the present day. Mr. Harris has his forge at the Half-Way while his namesake has one in Knockboy. Mr. Connor has a forge in Ballinamult while Mr. Cowmey has his in Tigh na Laithre. Three of them are at crossroads while Mr. Connor has his near the creamery. There is no stream near it except the River Finish but he has a big pond in the yard.
    The roofs of these forges are not in the best of condition. On one of them tin acts as a roof. Very wide doors are also in every forge. The roofs are patched up in every possible manner. There's only one hob in every forge except Mr. Cowmey's in which there are two. There are different kinds of bellows in forges but the bellows in the forges in this locality are all the same. They are made of leather with a chain out of it. A big stick is fixed on to the chain. Under this stick is another cross-ways. He sways it up and down when he wants to blow the fire. These are some of the implements he uses ; hammer, tongs, shovel, pincers, file, vice, anvil, rasp and sledge.
    The smith spends most of his time making
    Pádraig Teidhirs