School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. We have a big farm at home in Cahernaleague. We keep a great number of animals around the farm including cows, horses, heifers, bullocks, pigs, sheep, hens, turkeys, ducks, geese, dogs and cats. We also keep some calves.
    Almost every one of the cows has a name such as Dexter, Callanan, Power, Shorthorn, Short Teats, Stripper, The Grey, The Nire, Polly, O'Donoghue, Cullinane's Star and many others besides. The cows are driven by shouting 'How! How!
    In this locality the byre in which the cows are kept is called the cow-house. The litter we generally put in consists of ferns and furze and also some old hay which is of little use.
    The stalls in the cow-house are locally called bails. A long plank of wood is put across the length of the house. It's generally about fie feet from the ground. Another plank is put in the same way on
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford