School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    some days after and make the clay fine. Ploughs are used for drills and spades for ridges. It is very seldom that the wooden ploughs are used now.
    While the men are preparing the soil the women are at home busily cutting the potatoes. Some of the potatoes of the previous year are spared. Then these are cut. Every part of the potato you are about to set must have an eye. These are called sciolláin while the parts with no eyes are sciollóig. When setting them in ridges you should stick the spade and push the handle out from you. Then throw the sciollán in the hole which you have made. You should have a máilín on your shoulder full of scolláiní. When setting them in drills you must bring a bucket of scolláin according as they are needed. Stick them in the manure. Each of them must be ten inches apart. Then a man comes along with a plough and closes up the drills. Then they are rolled so as they might be level.
    Great care must be taken while the potatoes are growing. First of all they must be earthed at least twice. About a
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Unknown