School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Cahernaleague. It is situated in the parish of Touraneena and is in the Barony of Decies without Drum. There is at least eleven houses in my townland. Ten of these houses have slate roofs while only one has a thatched roof. The mot common surname in Cahernaleague is Kiely. There are at least three other families in this townland.
    Now I am going to inform you of the meaning of the name of my townland. This is how it is written in irish - Cathair na Léige. These words mean a stonghold. I suppose it was there long ago. This is the name of my townland.
    There are not very old people of over seventy years of age in Cahernaleague. There are only three people of that age there to my knowledge. The best old Irish speakers is, I think, Edmond Christopher, Cahernaleague, Ballinamult. It is in his ability to tell many old stories in both Irish and English. He has a great many stories.
    There are a few old ruins in this townland.
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford