School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out in the garden. First we draw sixteen equal squares on the ground. Then a flat stone is laid in the first square. Now one of us stands on our right leg only in the square in which the stone is. Now he must touch the stone with his foot and pass it into the next square without letting the stone touch the line. If the stone touches the line that person is out. You must go to the end of the squares. If you are able to go to the end you have won the game.
  2. We often play Donkey with a Ball at home. The game is easily played. First of all four people stand in a ring and the person that would have the ball would throw it to he near person. If that person did not catch the ball he would
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford